Carluke Development Trust Privacy Policy

Carluke Development Trust (CDT) are committed to safeguarding your privacy. Please email [email protected] if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using this website, our product(s) and/or service(s), you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

DEFINITIONS

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.

Data Subject –  a natural person whose Personal  Data  is being Processed.

Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.

We/us (capitalised or not) Carluke Development Trust, Unit 8, Carluke Business Centre, 3-35 Hamilton Street, carluke, ML8 4HA.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you with information regarding Processing upon request.

Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.

Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.

Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your Personal Data for longer than is reasonably necessary.

Additionally, we will do our best to ensure the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of data.

DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

The Data Subject has the following rights:

Right to information – meaning you have the right to know whether your Personal Data is being Processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is Processed. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes   your   right   to    request    and    obtain    a    copy    of    your    Personal    Data. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances, you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.

Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.

Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases, you have the right to object to the Processing  of  your  Personal  Data,  for   example   in   the   case   of   direct   marketing.   Right to object to automated processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.

Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format  or  if  it  is   feasible,   as   a   direct   transfer   from   one   Processor   to   another.   Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please email [email protected] or The Scottish Information Commissioner, either by visiting the website: http://www.itspublicknowledge.info, or by Email: [email protected]

Right for the help of a supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for  other  legal  remedies  such  as  claiming  damages.  Right to withdraw consent – you have the right to withdraw any given consent for the Processing of your Personal Data.

DATA WE GATHER

Information you have provided us with. When you make a purchase on our website, we ask for your first name, last name, email address, telephone number, billing information and payment method – this Personal Data is necessary to provide you with the product(s) and/or service(s) which you have requested. We save the information you provide us with in order to respond to your request. When you contact us via an email address provided on website, we save the information you provide us with in order to respond to your request.

Information automatically collected about you

Some information is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your IP address. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our product(s) and/or service(s) or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

Information from our partners

We gather information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds. See the list of our partners below.

Publicly available information

We may gather information about you that is publicly available.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide you with the product(s) and/or service(s) which you have requested;
  • communicate and interact with you;
  • enhance your customer experience and
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract.

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide and/or offer you product(s) and/or service(s) and
  • to communicate for either sales or invoicing.

On the grounds of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the product(s) and/or service(s) which you have requested and communicate and interact with you in relation to your request.

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Privacy Policy only when it is anonymised. We save information gathered about you for as long as needed for our obligations deriving from law, but not longer than is reasonably necessary.

We might Process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

WHO ELSE CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing product(s) and/or service(s) to you possible or to enhance your customer experience. We share your data with:

Our processing partners:

Our website is hosted by:Our website is hosted by TSOhost: Office of the Data Protection Officer, Paragon Internet Group Limited t/a Tsohost , 5th Floor, The Shipping Building, Old Vinyl Factory, 252-254 Blyth Road, Hayes, UB3 1HA. By Phone: 01628 200 161 or by email at [email protected]

Our business partners:

None listed.

Connected third parties:

None listed.

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

HOW WE SECURE YOUR DATA

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe. We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We also monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best, we cannot guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, please note that it is your responsibility to keep your username and password secret.

CHILDREN

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our product(s) and/or service(s).

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES WE USE

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make websites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions and features.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Necessary cookies – help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Preferences cookies – enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Statistics cookies – help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing cookies – are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.

Unclassified cookies – are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

You can remove cookies stored on your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control   some   third   party   cookies   by   using   a   privacy   enhancement   platform   such    as http://optout.aboutads.info or http://youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google have their own Privacy Policy which you can review at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 If you’d like to opt- out   of   tracking    by    Google    Analytics,    visit    the    Google    Analytics    opt-out    page   at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Supervisory Authority

ICO Scotland contact details

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland 45 Melville Street

Edinburgh EH3 7HL

Telephone: 0303 123 1115 Email: [email protected]

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy, our practices or our Services, you may contact our DPO by email at [email protected] In the alternative, you may contact us by either of the following means:

By Mail: Attn: Data Protection Officer, Carluke Development Trust By Phone: 07938816689

We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within thirty (30) days.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We last updated this Privacy Policy on 18th May 2019.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
0

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.